Carrier oils

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils

Carrier oilsCarrier oils, also known as base oils are vegetable oils, that are used to dilute essential oils for an aromatherapy massage. Most essential oils are too strong to come in direct contact with the skin. Especially for a full body massage it is necessary to dilute the essential oil or the blend.  Oils alone are volatile because they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied. The rate of dispersion will vary based on how light or heavy the carrier oil is. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile.

Most of carrier oils are produced from nuts and seeds. They are full of essential fatty acids, vitamins and more. Cold-pressing is the best method of production for carrier oils since there is no heat involved. That way the oil keeps all its nutrition’s untouched.

There is a range of different carrier oils, each one with different characteristics and therapeutic properties. For massage, viscosity is a major consideration; for example, grapeseed oil is typically very thin, while olive oil is much thicker. Carrier oils can be easily blended to combine their properties of viscosity, acceptability, lubrication, absorption, aroma and so forth.

Carrier oils can be used as a base for essential oils or the can be used by their own. A full body massage is the most common use. Although carrier oils are a good choice for skin, hair and nail care. They can become a good moisturiser for face and body as well as a make-up remover. They may help moisturise our hair and scalp, hands and cuticles.

Infused oils are a combination of a carrier oil and plant material. A base oil, often sunflower or olive oil, is placed in an airtight glass container with the appropriate plant material for period of time. Calendula and carrot oils are produced in this way.

All carrier oils should be kept cool, and away from strong light, to retard rancidification. Rancid oils should be avoided. Refrigerating oils helps preserve their freshness but some oils should not be refrigerated (e.g. avocado). Very cold oils may appear cloudy, but regain their clear state on returning to room temperature.

Below you can find a brief description of the most used carrier oils.

Brief description of suggested Carrier Oils

Carrier oils

Sweet Almond Oil

This oil is particularly high in Vitamin E, Vitamin K and Essential B-complex Vitamins such as riboflavin, niacin, thiamin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, and folate. It has high levels of omega-6 fatty acids which is excellent for strengthening hair from the roots and for a supple skin.

Sweet almond oil is a rich source of minerals like calcium, zinc, manganese, phosphorus, magnesium, and potassium. Almonds contain L-carnitine and phenylalanine, the chemicals that improve cognitive function and enhance mood. The phenylalanine in a quick-absorbing oil is carried through the skin to support the secretion of mood-boosting hormones, including dopamine and adrenaline.

Almont oil is especially suitable for dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is an excellent skin lightener and treats sunburns, skin coloration disorders, under-eye circles, scars or other blemishes that you want to eliminate. Apply a few drops to the affected area and gently massage the oil into the spot. Repeating this process 1-2 times once a day for a week will give your skin a more even and balanced color profile.

The oil has the ability to strengthen our hair and reduce hair loss. The rejuvenating quality of vitamin E can help boost the health of our hair follicles, and increase the luster and volume of our hair. It is also very helpful to treat dandruff by deeply moisturizing and removing dead skin cells on the scalp. Massage your scalp with gently warmed sweet almond oil (preferably mixed with olive oil). Leave on for an hour and wash off with a mild shampoo to clear your scalp of flakes.

The antioxidant potential of vitamin E, certain fatty acids, and other active ingredients in almond oil neutralizes free radicals before they can cause issues like skin elasticity, wrinkles, and age spots. It is good for puffy Eyes and dark circles.  It can be used as a natural lip balm. Furthermore sweet almond oil improves nail strength so it reduces nail breakage, protect against fungal infections, and stimulate healthy growth. Apply a few drops to your nails and nail beds once a day until you begin to see results.

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Jojoba Oil

It is actually a liquid wax extracted from the nut of the indigenous American shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. It is very thin and resembles the natural sebum produced from our skin. It is easily been absorbed by the skin and this is something that makes it suitable for all skin types even the oily ones. Jojoba oil has many cosmetic uses. It is one of the most extensively used natural ingredients in lotions and moisturizers.

It has a high amount of ceramides, which cover the skin cells and are responsible for their hydration. It can be used as skin and hair moisturizer. Experts suggest the use of jojoba oil before shaving. It helps prevent razor burns and make the skin smooth. Jojoba oil is one of the frequently used body massage oils.

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is extracted by pressing the flesh of the fruit of the coconut palm tree. Virgin Coconut Oil is an excellent emollient. It will become solid at room temperature but it will melt when you rub it into your skin. It will be absorbed in a few minutes, leaving your skin nourished and hydrated.

Coconut Oil contains Vitamin E, a powerful natural antioxidant. Lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid makes up around 50% of the fatty acid content in Coconut Oil. It can be used on its own as an all over body moisturizer. Ideal for use in homemade products like deodorant bars, balms, body scrubs, creams and lotions. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover.

Coconut Oil is excellent for massage. It penetrates fairly slowly into the skin so it will allow the hands to glide over the skin. It will be absorbed deeply, without feeling greasy. it can be used on its own or as blend with essential oils for added aromatherapy benefits.

Coconut Oil is well known to be very beneficial for hair. It’s moisturizing abilities can deeply condition hair, leaving it soft, healthy and hydrated.

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Argan Oil

Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the Argan trees native to Morocco. It contains a number of different beneficial properties and vitamins that form a powerful combination to boost skin health.

Moroccan women have long used Argan oil to protect their skin from sun damage. It is often used in face creams and lotions. It contains vitamin E in abundance, which is a fat-soluble antioxidant that can help improve water retention in the skin. Argan oil has also, anti-sebum effects, which can effectively regulate amounts of sebum on the skin while it has both antibacterial and fungicidal properties. This can help to treat several different types of acne and promote a smoother, calmer complexion. It can help decrease total sebum and reduce oiliness of the skin.

A study has shown that Argan oil improves skin elasticity and helps prevent and treat stretch marks during pregnancy.

It is generally a safe oil to use both topically or to ingest orally.

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Apricot Kernel Oil

It is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). These essential fatty acids are required by our skin to remain healthy and supple. It is absorbed by the skin at a medium speed so is a great oil for all skin types even those with mature skin. It contains naturally occurring Vitamin E, which is known as a powerful antioxidant that fights damage causing free radicals in the skin.

It is an excellent emollient and easy to apply. Since it is a light oil, it seals in moisture but doesn’t leave skin feeling greasy. Its moisturizing and softening properties make it a great choice for a skin moisturizer.

Apricot Kernel Oil is extremely popular for use as a facial massage oil. It is a useful oil for using on the face compared some heavier oils and is ideal for use in a night serum blend. It can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover, leaving skin clean, soft and supple.

It is a great carrier oil for aromatherapy massage. It penetrates the skin and allows the hands to glide easily, helping to leave the skin nourished and moisturized.

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Avocado oil

It is a great tool for cooking flavorful and healthy meals. It reduces Cholesterol and improves heart health. It’s an excellent source of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins. It is a rich source of Oleic Acid that has several positive effects throughout the body including lowering risk of some cancers, preventing flare-ups of certain auto-immune diseases, speeding cell regeneration and wound healing, aiding the body in repelling and eliminating microbial infections, as well as reducing inflammation inside and out.

It has an unusually high concentration of beta-sitosterol, a type of cholesterol which our bodies can use to convert less healthy fats into forms which are more usable and less damaging to cells. As anti-inflammatory, it can help to prevent damage to arterial walls which in turn lowers the risk of heart disease caused by plaque deposits.

Avocado oil is among the top five foods highest in vitamin E. This fat-soluble vitamin improves skin and eye health, strengthen the immune system, provide defense against oxidative damage to cells caused by free-radicals, improve memory and mental acuity, as well as increase the overall efficiency of the digestive tract.

The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic.

It can be used in cooking, salads and in topical or full body aromatherapy massage for diluting essential oils. It can also, be used in several homemade recipes for cosmetics.
 

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Rosehip Seed Oil

It is extracted from a specific variety of rose, Rosa moschata, rosehip oil is known to offer several benefits – particularly so for the skin. The cold-pressed rosehip oil that comes from the hips and seeds of the rose flower is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E that serve as antioxidants. The essential fatty acids in the oil, namely oleic, linoleic, palmitic, and gamma linoleic acids, are absorbed by the skin and converted into prostaglandins that play a significant role in the regeneration of tissues and cellular membranes. It ultimately protects against stretch marks. In general Rosehip oil contains powerful nutrients that fortify the skin with essential nutrients, improve its health and delay the signs of aging.

 

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Pomegranate seed oil

It is a powerful and fragrant natural oil that is cold pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. Pomegranate seed oil is found in many different cosmetic products, such as shampoos, soaps, moisturizers and skin salves, but it is also used in aromatherapy and diffusers. This oil is extremely concentrated, so only a very small amount is required for the effects to be felt. Culinary use is not common, although internal consumption is considered safe in very cautious moderation. The many benefits of the oil come from its high levels of punicic acid, vitamin C, flavonoids, linoleic acid and oleic acid, among various other active components.

The antibacterial and antioxidant effects of pomegranate seed oil can help eliminate the bacteria that causes acne, and also rebalance oil levels on the skin. The antioxidant phytochemicals and vitamins in this seed oil can help reduce signs of premature aging, improve collagen formation, and neutralize free radicals that cause oxidative stress in the skin.

 

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is extracted from the whole cocoa bean. The beans are roasted then separated from the husks, leaving behind the cocoa nibs. The nibs are ground and melted, and then the cocoa solids and the oil are separated. The oil is then left to cool, leaving a solid pale, yellow block of cocoa butter.

It is well known for its rich emollient properties and a popular ingredient in many skincare products. Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in beneficial vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants needed to maintain healthy skin. It contains Palmitic, Oleic and Stearic fatty acids, especially good for dry skin. It is intensively moisturizing and helps to form a protective barrier on the skin. It is a useful oil for mature skins with anti-oxidants that help fight free radicals and fatty acids that keep skin supple, soft and smooth.

Cocoa Butter is widely used pure or as an ingredient for the creation of skincare and haircare products. It is beneficial to all skin types. This butter can be used in homemade beauty creations such as skincare products, lip balms, body butters, lotions, creams and soaps.

Your hair will love the therapeutic benefits of Cocoa Butter too. It has similar advantages to those of Co-conut Oil, in that it can help soften and moisturize your hair, replenish the oils lost from washing and helps to protect the hair from environmental factors. As Unrefined Cocoa Butter is quite a hard butter and needs melting before using in your homemade formulations.

 

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is an ancient natural remedy that provides vitamins, minerals and natural moisture to the skin, hair and nails. Traditionally, it is picked and pressed in small African villages by local women. The Shea nuts are collected dried, shelled and ground. They are then roasted to bring out the oils and hand kneaded until they become a smooth creamy butter.

Shea has been used for centuries as a naturally nourishing and moisturizing butter and an ingredient in many of the world’s best beauty products. It provides condition and nourishment to skin that needs it most. It includes vitamins A, E, F and K, and Oleic and Stearic fatty acids, that feed the skin, leaving it softer, smoother and improving the overall look of skin’s texture.

Shea is excellent for the hair, when applied to the ends of the hair for extra conditioning and to help keep eyebrows on fleek. It gives hair shine, conditions and helps define certain hair styles.

Shea Butter can also be used in homemade formulations. It can be mixed with carrier oils, other butters, essential oils and other natural ingredients for handmade beauty products and treatments such as whipped body butters, scrubs, moisture balms, lip balms, hair conditioners, treatments and facial moisturizers.

Unrefined Shea has a punchy smell and distinctive color, whereas refined Shea is a white, odorless and will not overpower the other ingredients in beauty recipes. It also, has a longer shelf-life.

Best Choice on Amazon.co.uk

Tags:

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Register New Account
Welcome to Natural Mall
Reset Password