Rose Otto was mentioned as “The Queen of Flowers” by the Ancient Greek poet Saphho. Nowadays it holds this title for many aromatherapists. Rose Otto Essential Oil has an intoxicating aroma that eases stress. Used for skin care for thousands of years. It is perfect for dry or aging skin. The strong floral and sweet fragrance is highly romantic. Rose (rosa) comes from a Greek word “Rodon” meaning “Red”.
Rose Otto essential oil is steam distilled from the flower of the plant in contrast with Rose Absolute that is extracted through a solvent method and can contain chemical constituents. Rose Absolute is used primarily by the perfume industry and it is not considered therapeutic grade.
Rose Otto Essential Oil is a welcome essential oil to use from releasing stress to moisturizing skin. Because it can be applied undiluted it is excellent for supporting healthy skin. It will help to restore moisture balance and is very nourishing. It is included in many skin care products and professionally made blends because of its diversity.
Rosa danascena and Rosa centifolia has pink flowers while Rosa gallica has dark red flowers. These species of rose are cultivated in different parts of the world mainly in Bulgaria, Turkey and Morocco.
Part of the Plant Used
Basic therapeutic properties
Antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-convulsant, aphrodisiac, facilitates menstruation, stimulates the nervous system, hepatic, soothing, tonic, good for the uterus.
Aromatic Affect on the Mind
Its sweet and floral aroma makes it uplifting and stimulating to the mind.
Rose Otto Essential Oil comforts the heart that is in pain and helps in mourning as well as those who mourn the end of a relationship. The rose stimulates the heart muscle and brings optimism, removes stress and generally “cares”.
It relieves pain, sadness and frustration, resting quietly until the mood changes. It also helps in reducing anxiety and mental suffering and strengthens your inner self.
Using rose even in small amounts can help us release fears associated with intimacy, trust and possessiveness. It can also help us integrate our male and female energies which are key to becoming “whole” and balanced.
In short, Rose is tender, optimistic and soothing. It is an amazing addition to massage oil and aromatic baths and is extensively used in mood aromas.
This oil has been used for emotional balance for hundreds of years. It is primarily used to open the Heart chakra so one can experience unconditional love through relationships. This includes relationships with our selves, our partner, our work and the divine.
It is related to the chakra of the Heart, opens and heals the Heart to love ourselves and others.
Light, sweet, floral high notes with subtle deep, almost spicy aroma
The Best Choices on Amazon
Other benefits and uses
Female reproductive system
It is the first choice for treating many problems of the female reproductive system, helps in premenstrual hypertension, menopausal symptoms and period regulation. It can still help women with problems to conceive. This is partly explained by the fact that the rose has a tonic, purifying effect on the uterus.
Its aphrodisiac properties reflect the action it has on the body, helps women express their femininity and sexuality, relieving stress while inspiring a sense of self-esteem. The rose also helps those who suffer from postpartum depression.
Its extremely valuable properties for skin care and its wonderful scent make the Rose otto an excellent choice for these purposes. It mainly heals mature, dry, irritated and sensitive skin but is useful for all skin types.
Blends well with
Rose otto blends well with other essential oils from flowers, including Bergamot, Salvia, Sandalwood, Rosewood, Melissa, Incense, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Clove, Myrrh and Benzoin. Rose as an ingredient in blends creates a synergistic effect and has a better result for emotioal release.
How to use it
Use undiluted to apply to several drops (2-4):
- on location
- to chakras/vitaflex points
- Directly inhale
Dillute it for a full body massage.
Rose has no known contraindications. It is generally regarded as safe. But remember to only use therapeutic grade essential oils. Although it may be used as a dietary supplement, it is advised not to use it in this manner for children under 6 years of age. Also, avoid the use in early pregnancy, especially if there is a history of miscarriages.